Privacy Policy

ABOUT THIS POLICY

Proximagen Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, through http://www.proximagen.com/ (the “Website”), will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By visiting the Website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (or any other applicable data protection legislation) (the “Act”), the data controller is Proximagen Limited of Babraham Research Campus, Minerva Building 250, Cambridge, CB22 3AT, United Kingdom.


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us.

    Use of the Website does not require you to submit your personal data to us.  However, you may give us information (including personal data) about you by filling in forms on the Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

    The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and any other personal data you choose to give us.

  • Information we collect about you.

    With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

    • technical information, including the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit to the Website, including the full URL clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.


COOKIES

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from our other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website.


USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us.

    We will use this information:

    • to provide you with the information, products or services that you request from us;
    • to improve our products and services;
    • internal records management; and
    • to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you.

    We will use this information:

    • to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of the Website, when you choose to do so.


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will not transfer, disclose, sell or distribute your personal data to third parties other than as set out in this policy or to our group entities, unless we have your permission or are otherwise required or permitted to do so by law.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Proximagen Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Proximagen Limited our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored and processed securely.  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. However, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers.  Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the Act.


YOUR RIGHTS

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our business partners, affiliates and other third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access the personal data we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please write to information@www.proximagen.com.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to information@www.proximagen.com.